Skip to main content

Table 1 Laboratory data on admission with psychiatric symptoms after sofosbuvir and ribavirin combination IFN-free therapy

From: A case report of psychiatric symptoms following direct-acting antiviral and ribavirin combination therapy for chronic hepatitis C in a patient with innate anxiety

 Hematology Normal Value  Biochemistry Normal Value
Leukocyte count (/mm3) 3370 3300–8600 Total Protein (g/dl) 7.2 6.6–8.1
 Erythrocyte count (×  104/mm3) 450 386–492 Albumin (g/dl) 3.8 4.1–5.1
Hemoglobin (g/dl) 13.7 11.6–14.8 Serum sodium (mEq/l) 140 138–145
Hematocrit (%) 42.3 35.1–44.4 Serum potassium(mEq/l) 3.8 3.6–4.8
Platelet count (× 104/mm3) 10.2 15.8–34.8 Serum chloride(mEq/l) 104 101–108
 Coagulation test Serum IP (mg/dl) 3.1 2.5–4.5
Serum calcium (mg/dl) 9.5 8.8–10.1
Prothrombin time (%) 93 70–130 Total bilirubin (mg/dl) 0.6 0.4–1.5
PT-INR 1.04 1.0 Direct bilirubin (mg/dl) 0.1 < 0.3
 Tumor marker AST(IU/l) 255 13–30
ALT(IU/l) 434 7–23
α-fetoprotein (ng/ml) 3 < 9.5 LDH (IU/l) 252 124–222
AFP-L3(%) < 0.5 < 10.0 ALP(IU/l) 376 106–322
 Viral marker GGT(IU/l) 81 9–32
Blood urea nitrogen(mg/dl) 12 8–20
HCV-Ab positive negative Creatinine (mg/dl) 0.60 0.46–0.79
HCV serotype 2   Fasting blood sugar (mg/dl) 132  
HCV-RNA (logIU/ml) 7.0 negative Serum ammonia (μl/dl) 47 12–66
C-reactive protein (mg/dl) 0.01 < 0.15
HBsAg negative negative  Thyroid hormone
HIV-Ab negative negative
  Free triiodothyronine (pg/ml) 3.5 2.3–4.0
Free thyroxine (ng/dl) 1.3 0.9–1.7
  1. Abnormal values are given in bold type
  2. PT-INR, international normalized ratio of prothrombin time; AFP-L3, Lens culinaris agglutinin a-reactive α-fetoprotein; HCV-Ab, hepatitis C virus-antibody; HCV-RNA, quantitative hepatitis C virus-ribonucleic acid; HBsAg, hepatitis B surface antigen; HIV-Ab, human immunodeficiency virus-antibody; IP, inorganic phosphorus; AST, aspartate aminotransferase; ALT, alanine aminotransferase; LDH, lactate dehydrogenase; ALP, alkaline phosphatase; GGT, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase